Medical Writing in India
The job that turns clinical data into the document the regulator reads.
Find my career path
Know the work before you decide how to prepare for it.
Review the role profile, skills and employer context, then use the free Career Engine to see what your own next step could be.
Know which role fits you
Use the free career assessment to map your background to role requirements before you commit to a programme.
Get My Career PlanUnderstand what the job needs
Review roles, skills, tools and practical work so you can decide from the job—not a course title.
Explore Programmes
Career DossierMedical Writing Intelligence Snapshot
The job that turns clinical data into the document the regulator reads.
What this job actually is
A trial finishes and produces 8,000 pages of raw data. You write the documents that synthesise it: the Clinical Study Report (CSR, ICH E3), the Investigator's Brochure, the patient narratives, the Common Technical Document (CTD) summaries, the Periodic Safety Update Report (PSUR/PBRER), and - on the publications side - the journal manuscripts and conference posters. Two career tracks live under the same name: regulatory medical writing (RMW) for filings, and medical communications (MedComms) for journals + KOL slide decks.
Why India keeps hiring for it
Every trial needs writers, every approved drug needs PSURs forever, and every pharma launch needs publications + KOL training material. India runs ~50% of MNC pharma's regulatory writing offshore (NASSCOM 2025) and the MedComms agency market in India has tripled since 2020.
Pay by city × experience
| City | Fresher | 2-3 yrs | 4-6 yrs | 7+ yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | ₹4 – 6.5 LPA | ₹7 – 11 LPA | ₹12 – 19 LPA | ₹22 – 36 LPA |
| Hyderabad | ₹3.8 – 6 LPA | ₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA | ₹11 – 17 LPA | ₹20 – 32 LPA |
| Mumbai | ₹4 – 6.5 LPA | ₹7 – 11 LPA | ₹12 – 18 LPA | ₹20 – 33 LPA |
| Chennai | ₹3.8 – 6 LPA | ₹6.5 – 10 LPA | ₹10.5 – 16 LPA | ₹18 – 28 LPA |
| Pune | ₹3.8 – 6.2 LPA | ₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA | ₹11 – 17 LPA | ₹19 – 30 LPA |
| NCR | ₹4 – 6.5 LPA | ₹6.8 – 10.5 LPA | ₹11 – 17 LPA | ₹19 – 30 LPA |
| Ahmedabad | ₹3.6 – 5.8 LPA | ₹6 – 9.5 LPA | ₹10 – 15 LPA | ₹17 – 26 LPA |
| Kochi | ₹3.5 – 5.5 LPA | ₹5.8 – 9 LPA | ₹9.5 – 14.5 LPA | ₹16 – 24 LPA |
| Coimbatore | ₹3.4 – 5.2 LPA | ₹5.5 – 8.5 LPA | ₹9 – 13.5 LPA | ₹15 – 22 LPA |
| Kolkata | ₹3.5 – 5.5 LPA | ₹5.8 – 9 LPA | ₹9.5 – 14 LPA | ₹16 – 24 LPA |
| Vijayawada | ₹3.2 – 5 LPA | ₹5 – 8 LPA | ₹8.5 – 12.5 LPA | ₹14 – 21 LPA |
| Visakhapatnam | ₹3.4 – 5.5 LPA | ₹5.5 – 8.8 LPA | ₹9 – 13.5 LPA | ₹15 – 23 LPA |
| LucknowScientific manuscript and research writing with central medical institutes. | ₹3.4 – 5.5 LPA | ₹5.5 – 8.8 LPA | ₹9 – 13.5 LPA | ₹15 – 23 LPA |
| Jaipur | ₹3.2 – 5.2 LPA | ₹5.2 – 8.5 LPA | ₹8.8 – 13 LPA | ₹14.5 – 22 LPA |
| Nagpur | ₹3.2 – 5.2 LPA | ₹5.2 – 8.5 LPA | ₹8.8 – 13 LPA | ₹14.5 – 22 LPA |
| ChandigarhParexel Mohali and regional CRO CSR writing teams. | ₹3.8 – 6 LPA | ₹6.2 – 10 LPA | ₹10.5 – 16 LPA | ₹18 – 28 LPA |
| RemoteMedComms agencies (Indegene, Sciformix, Cactus) and MNC pharma both run remote-first writing teams. | ₹4 – 6.5 LPA | ₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA | ₹11 – 17 LPA | ₹19 – 30 LPA |
Bands derived from Naukri + LinkedIn JD scrape, AmbitionBox and Glassdoor self-report. Refreshed Nov 2025.
Career ladder
- Step 1Y0
Medical Writer L1 (Narratives / Manuscripts)
₹4 – 6.5 LPA
PrerequisitesAMWA basics + 50 patient narratives or 3 manuscript drafts on resume
- Step 2Y2
Medical Writer L2 (CSR sections / Posters)
₹7 – 11 LPA
PrerequisitesFirst full CSR section ownership or first lead-author publication
- Step 3Y5
Senior Medical Writer (PSUR / Lead manuscript)
₹12 – 19 LPA
PrerequisitesEMWA Advanced or ISMPP CMPP + sponsor-facing role
- Step 4Y8+
Principal Writer / Scientific Comms Lead
₹22 – 36 LPA
PrerequisitesOwns therapeutic-area portfolio + KOL strategy + writer team
Top employers hiring right now
MNC CRO
Parexel
Active HiringHyderabad · Bengaluru · Mohali · Chandigarh
Lambda Therapeutic Research
Active HiringAhmedabad
CliniRx Research
Active HiringKolkata · Noida · NCR
Pharma
Torrent Pharmaceuticals
Active HiringAhmedabad
Hetero Labs Vizag
Active HiringVisakhapatnam
Zim Laboratories
Active HiringNagpur
Indian CRO
Cognizant Life Sciences (Kolkata)
Active HiringKolkata
CliniMed Life Sciences
Active HiringJaipur
Hospital
Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI)
Active HiringLucknow
SGPGI Clinical Research Facility
Active HiringLucknow
Fortis Clinical Research Mohali
Active HiringChandigarh · Mohali
PGIMER Clinical Trial Division
Active HiringChandigarh
Max Healthcare Clinical Research
Active HiringDelhi · NCR · Gurgaon · Noida
Roles you can apply for
- Medical Writer L1 (RMW)
- Medical Writer (MedComms / Publications)
- Senior Medical Writer (CSR / PSUR)
- Scientific Communications Lead
- Principal Medical Writer / Lead
- Medical Editor / QC Reviewer
Skills + tools that show up in JDs
Certifications that pay off
AMWA Essential Skills certificate
EMWA Foundation / Advanced
ISMPP CMPP (publications)
AI impact, honestly
AI changes the work, not the headcount.
AI now drafts patient narratives, CTD section 2 summaries, and first-pass manuscript outlines. What stays human: medical interpretation, sponsor-style adherence, regulator audit defence, and the senior-author voice in publications. RMW is more AI-assisted than MedComms; both compress the L1 pyramid but expand senior-writer demand.
Abroad opportunities for India-trained talent
🇦🇪UAE
₹18 – 32 LPA equivalentEligibility: M.Pharm/MD + 3 yr writing + Golden Visa eligible from Y4
Smaller market - premium MedComms at G42 Healthcare and pharma APAC HQs.
🇸🇬Singapore
₹30 – 55 LPA equivalentEligibility: M.Pharm + 4 yr writing + EP pass
APAC MedComms hubs (Novartis, Roche, AstraZeneca).
🇬🇧UK
₹32 – 60 LPA equivalentEligibility: Skilled Worker visa + EMWA + 4 yr exp
Strongest writing market in Europe; agencies (Oxford PharmaGenesis, Costello) hire India regularly.
🇮🇪Ireland
₹38 – 65 LPA equivalentEligibility: Critical Skills Permit + 5 yr exp
EU pharma writing HQs (Pfizer, AbbVie, J&J).
🇺🇸USA
₹50 – 95 LPA equivalentEligibility: H1B + 6 yr exp + AMWA + portfolio
Senior writer + principal writer roles; entry MW stays offshore.
Frequently asked, plainly answered
RMW (regulatory) vs MedComms (publications) - which pays better?
RMW pays ~10-15% higher at every band because regulator-facing work is higher liability. MedComms is more flexible (remote, agency culture) and has a faster ladder for strong writers. Pick RMW for stability, MedComms for variety.
MBBS / MD doing medical writing - overqualified?
No. MDs lead the highest-paying senior roles (₹25-40 LPA at Y6) because therapeutic-area depth speeds up CSRs and lifts manuscript quality. Many MDs use MW as the route into pharma without practising clinically.
Is a writing sample required for the first job?
Yes. Most MW interviews end with a 4-8 hour writing test (rewrite a methods section, summarise a results table). Coursework + 2-3 polished writing samples (a journal-style summary, a patient narrative draft) are the entry portfolio.
Will AI take medical writing jobs?
AI compresses the bottom of the pyramid (narrative drafting, table shells) but expands senior demand because audit + sponsor-style + regulator defence cannot be automated. Net effect: fewer L1 hires per project, more senior writers per portfolio. Plan for the senior track from Day 1.
Can a non-pharmacy graduate get in?
Possible but harder. M.Sc Life Sciences with strong English and a published review article gets L1 offers. MBBS/MD/Pharm.D have the easiest route. Pure English-major candidates almost never clear the medical-content test.
Best abroad route for writers?
UK and Ireland. Both have structural writer shortages and accept India-trained writers at Y4+. EMWA + 4 yrs CSR/PSUR experience + Skilled Worker visa is the standard formula. Singapore is the APAC alternative.
Arzon path
Train for MW with our live cohort programme.
Job-ready in 12-16 weeks. Real cases, real tools, performance-based LOR.
Pre-fill saves you a step - your application form opens with this programme already chosen.